Tip 5: Benefits of Olive Oil

Did you know that olive oil is the only oil that is extracted from a fruit?

Bowl of Olive Oil

All the other oils we use are from seeds. This is why it contains vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol), carotenoids and phenolic compounds (simple phenols such as hydroxytyrosol and complex phenols such as oleuropein). They are all antioxidants whose activity has been demonstrated in vitro and recently in vivo, revealing further advantages in the prevention of certain diseases (including cancer)  and also of ageing.

2 thoughts on “Tip 5: Benefits of Olive Oil

    • Gossip cosmetics says:

      I don’t know any dangerous negative effects. I would say it is a greasy oil so it takes time to be absorbed by your skin. It can clog pores but I personally use it on my face and it does not happen for me. It also depends how often you use it as well and your skin type. You can give it a try and see how it feels for you without major risk.

      Like

Leave a Reply - Let me know what you think! :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s